top of page

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy – Your Privacy Rights

Effective Date: January 1, 2023

This Privacy Policy applies to the sites and apps where it appears.

This Policy describes how we treat personal information we collect both online and offline. This includes on our websites and in our apps. It also includes at our locations or in phone or email interactions you have with us.

Our Privacy Notice has been designed with you in mind. How the notice applies to you will depend on the way in which you interact with us. For example, if you:

  1. Place a reservation with us or purchase a ticket, we will use the information you provide us to fulfill our obligations to you in delivering that service, and, where permitted, keep you up to date about other events or venues that may be of interest to you; and

  2. When you browse our sites, we use cookies to tailor your experience and hopefully provide you with a seamless experience.

 

Your choices and rights under each scenario are explained in more detail below. Click on “Learn More” under each icon for more information or scroll down to read the full policy.

What Information We Have & Where We Get It

We collect and store different types of information about you when you make reservations, contact us, and use our websites, apps and social media.

 

How We Use Your Information & Why

We collect and use your information for lots of reasons such as helping you get into the places you love, sharing news, for marketing and as otherwise required by law.

 

Who We Share Your Data With & Why

We may share your information with the technical service providers as well as other third parties associated with the service requested.

 

Your Choices & Rights

Among other rights, you can choose whether to receive marketing from us. You also have the right to access the information we have about you.

 

Looking After Your Information

We take steps to try to make sure your information is protected and to delete it securely when we no longer need it.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions or feedback about this notice, or how we handle your information, get in touch with us.

WHAT INFORMATION WE HAVE & WHERE WE GET IT

We collect information from and about you.

  • Contact and billing information. When you request a reservation, purchase a ticket, sign up for our newsletters, or contact us, we may collect your contact and billing information, such as your name, email address, zip code, phone number and credit card number.

  • Information you post. We collect information you post in a public space on our website or on a third-party social media site.

  • Accessibility Information. We may collect details of your health requirements if you have accessibility requirements.

  • Security Information. We may collect personal information on incidents and accidents that occur in our venues that may include the use of closed-circuit television video (CCTV), video taken from security cameras, photographs and pertinent personal information regarding accidents/injuries that may have occurred at the venue(s).

  • Information used for health/safety purposes.  We may collect information from customers and attendees for compliance purposes related to infectious disease to the extent required under applicable law.  This information may include names, contact details, seat locations, along with entry and exit times.

  • In situations where a third party for an event organizer requires the collection of health information (such as test results), please refer to their privacy policy and terms to understand how your data was collected and used.

  • Other information. We may collect information about the browser and device you’re using, your IP address, your location, the site you came from, the site you visit when you leave us, and how you used or didn’t use our site or app.

 

We collect information in different ways.

  • We collect information directly from you. For example, if you make a reservation or register for a newsletter. We may also collect information if you post a comment on our websites or ask us a question.

  • We collect information from you passively. We use tracking tools like browser cookies and web beacons. To learn more about these tools and to control them, please click here. We also collect information from our apps.

  • We get information about you from third parties. For example, if you use a social media feature within our websites or apps or post to a social media platform, the social media site may give us some information about you.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION & WHY

 

We use information as disclosed and described here.

  • We use information to provide you with products and services. We use your information to process your order and provide you with customer support. This includes sending you emails about your reservations or tickets. We might also contact you about this policy or our website terms.

  • We use information to respond to your requests or questions. For example, we might use your information to confirm your reservation for a venue or event or to answer questions you may have about your reservation or our venues.

  • We use information to improve our products and services. We might use your information to customize your experience with us. This could include displaying content based upon your preferences.

  • We may use your information to make our website, products, and services better. We may combine information we get from you with information about you we get from third parties.

  • We use information for security purposes. We use information to protect our company, our venues, our customers, and our websites. This includes to detect or prevent unlawful behavior.

  • We use information for health/safety purposes. Any in formation required to be collected for purposes of compliance with applicable health and safety requirements will only be used to contact attendees or shared with relevant local, state or federal authorities. This information is regularly deleted.

  • We use information for marketing purposes. For example, we might send you information about special promotions or offers. We might also tell you about new features or products. These might be our own offers or products, or third-party offers or products we think you might find interesting. To learn about your choices for these communications, read the choices section below.

  • We may also use push notifications on our mobile apps. We may use push notifications and your location information in our apps to send you alerts regarding local events.

 

We use information as required or otherwise permitted by law or as we may notify you.

 

We keep your information as long as it is necessary or relevant for our business. We also keep information to resolve disputes, enforce our agreements and otherwise required by law.

 

WHO WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH & WHY

 

We may share information with third parties:

  • We will share information within the Live Nation family of companies. This may include Groot Hospitality and Live Nation-owned or operated venues, for example.

  • We will share information with third parties who perform services on our behalf. For example, we share information with vendors who help us manage our IT infrastructure or who fulfill your requests. Some vendors may be located outside of the United States.

  • We will share information with our business partners. This includes a third party who provides an event such as the artist, promoter or team, or sponsors an event, or who operates a venue where we hold events. Our partners use the information we give them as described in their privacy policies, which may include sending you marketing communications. You should read those polices to learn how they treat your information.

  • We may share information if we think we have to in order to comply with the law or to protect ourselves. For example, we will share information to respond to a court order or subpoena. We may also share information if a government agency or investigatory body requests it. We may share information when we are investigating potential fraud.

  • We may share information with any successor to all or part of our business. For example, if part of our business is sold we may give our customer list as part of that transaction.

  • We may share your information for reasons not described in this policy. We will tell you before we do this.

 

YOUR CHOICES & RIGHTS

 

You have certain choices about how we use your information.

  • You can opt out of receiving our marketing emails. To stop receiving our promotional emails, follow the instructions in any marketing email you get from us. It may take about ten days to process your request. Even if you opt out of getting marketing emails, we will still be sure to send you transactional messages. For example, we may still contact you about your orders.

  • You can control cookies and tracking tools. To learn how to manage how we – and our vendors – use cookies and other tracking tools, please click here.

  • You can control tools on your mobile devices. For example, you can turn off the GPS locator or push notifications on your device.

 

Your Privacy Rights

 

You have choices around how to control the collection, use, and sharing of your personal information.

 

Depending on where you live, you may have specific rights around your personal information. Below we explain what those rights are and how you can exercise them:

  • Disclosure.  You have the right to request a report showing the personal information collected, shared, and sold about you.

  • Deletion. You have the right to request that we delete any personal information collected from or about you.

  • Correction. You have the right to request that we correct inaccurate personal information collected from or about you.

  • Opt-Out of Sale/Sharing or Processing. You have the right to opt out of the sale or sharing of your personal information.  You also have the right to opt out of the processing of your data for targeted advertising or profiling purposes.

  • Non-Discrimination. We shall not discriminate against you based on your exercise of any of the above rights.

You may submit a request to enact any of the above rights by clicking here to submit a request.  You may also submit your request by mailing a letter to the address at the bottom of this policy.  Please be sure to include your full name, email address, and which type of request you are making in your letter.

Your “Do Not Sell or Share” Rights Under the CCPA.  Under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), California residents have the right to opt out of the sale or sharing of their personal information, as defined by the CCPA.  California residents may exercise this right to opt out online by submitting a request here:

To verify your identity, we may collect information such as your full name and email address. This information will be compared to our existing records to verify the identity of the individual submitting the request. We may also require you to confirm your request via an automated email message before responding to your privacy rights request. Depending on the sensitivity of the information requested and the type of request, we may require additional information to verify your identity before responding.  We will respond to your request within 45 days if possible and required under the law. Please note that if you we deny your request, you may appeal this denial by contacting us using the information at the bottom of this policy.

Personal Information Collected:

  • Names and Aliases

  • Physical Addresses

  • Phone Numbers

  • E-Mail Addresses

  • IP Addresses

  • Unique Identifiers

  • Interactions with Customer Service

  • Information about transactions made on our services

  • Fan Preferences and Attributes

  • Cookies/Web Beacons – We use tracking tools like browser cookies and web beacons. 

  • Device Attributes

 

Sensitive Personal Information. Please note that we will never use or disclose any sensitive personal information you give us except to provide you with the goods and services you have requested or for the limited purposes allowed under the law.  

Personal Information Disclosed for a Business Purpose or Sold/Shared:

Categories of Personal Information.jpg

Data Retention and Deletion. As noted in the above chart, how long we retain personal data will vary depending on the products or services we provide and our legal obligations under applicable laws. For example, we retain certain purchase information for accounting and tax purposes even after you have deleted your account. Our retention periods are generally informed by three factors: 1) Is this information necessary to provide the product or service? 2) What consent have you provided around our use of this information? and 3) What statutory, contractual, or other legal obligations do we have to retain this information?

In all situations, your personal data will be securely deleted after the relevant limitation or retention periods have expired.

Authorized Agents. You may designate an authorized agent to submit requests on your behalf. For an authorized agent to be considered verified, you must provide the authorized agent with signed, written affidavit to make such requests or a power of attorney. We may follow up with you to verify your identity before processing an agent’s request.

 

Failure to follow these instructions may result in our inability to process your request.

Sources of Data:
  • Self-disclosed (e.g. Information provided when interacting with our products and services)

  • Business partners (e.g. Analytics companies, promoters, venue operators, etc.)

  • Data brokers (e.g. Marketing companies, advertising partners, etc.)

  • Technical service providers (e.g. Cloud service providers)

 
Business or Commercial Purposes for Collecting or Selling/Sharing Personal Information:
  • Providing products and services

  • Event management

  • Market research and aggregated analytics

  • To prevent, detect, and manage unlawful behavior

  • Marketing

  • Client services

  • Staff administration

 
Third Parties with Whom we Share Personal Information:
  • Business partners (e.g. Analytics companies, promoters, venue operators, etc.)

  • Data brokers (e.g. Marketing companies, advertising partners, etc.)

  • Technical service providers (e.g. Cloud service providers)

 

“Shine the Light” Law.  If you are a California resident and have an established business relationship with us, you can email us at info@thefortsteakhouse.com to request a list of the personal information we have shared with third parties for their marketing purposes. We will also give you a list of the third parties that have received your information. You can make a request one time each year.

Mention in your email that you are making a “California Shine the Light” inquiry. We will respond within 30 days.

Do Not Track. Our websites and apps are not designed to respond to “do not track” requests from browsers.

Our sites and apps are not intended for children.

Our sites and apps are meant for adults. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 16. If you are a parent or legal guardian and think your child under 16 has given us information, you can email us at info@thefortsteakhouse.com. You can also write to us at the address listed at the end of this policy. Please mark your inquiries “Children’s Information Inquiry.”

 

LOOKING AFTER YOUR INFORMATION

 

We use standard security measures.

 

We have security measures in place to protect your information. The standard security measures we use will depend on the type of information collected. However, the Internet is not 100% secure. We cannot promise that your use of our sites will be completely safe. If you think that an unauthorized reservation or account has been created using your name, contact us at the address below.

 

We store information both in and outside of the United States.

If you live outside of the United States, you understand and agree that we may transfer your information to the United States. This site is subject to United States laws, which may not afford the same level of protection of those in your country.

 

We may link to third party sites or services we don’t control.

If you click on one of those links, you will be taken to websites we do not control. This policy does not apply to the privacy practices of those websites or services. Read the privacy policy of other websites or services carefully. We are not responsible for these third party websites or services. Our site may also serve third-party content that contains third-party cookies or tracking technologies. We do not control the use of those technologies within third-party websites or services.

 

CONTACT US

 

Please contact us if you have more questions.

If you have any questions about this Policy or other privacy concerns, you can email us at info@thefortsteakhouse.com. Please do not include your credit card number or other sensitive information in your email.

What we will do if there is an update to this policy.

 

From time to time we may change our privacy practices. We will notify you of any material changes to this policy as may be required by law. We will also post an updated copy on our website. Please check our site periodically for updates.

© 2023 The Braford LLC. All rights reserved

bottom of page